Christianity
Topics

Introduction Beliefs Comparison Charts Denominations Facts History Holidays Overview Biographies Practices and Rituals Symbols Texts Timeline Items and Things

New and Featured in Christianity Section

What were the 10 Plagues of the Exodus?

What are the Seven Deadly Sins?

New and Featured On Religion Facts

Compare Sunni and Shia Muslims

Jehovah's Witnesses and Mormonism Comparison Chart

Religion Facts offers

downloadable charts



Christian books

New Release


The Great Reformer

by Austen Ivereigh


New Release

40 Questions about the Historical Jesus

by Marvin Pate


Best seller

Jesus on Trial

by David Limbaugh


New Release

New Rules for Love, Sex, and Dating

by Andy Stanley




New Release


by Ruth Soukup


Article Info:
published: 3/31/13
updated: 2/27/14

Facts on Martin Luther



name: Martin Luther
(click for full biography)
also known as: Martin Luder
born: November 10, 1483 in Eisleben, Germany
died: February 18, 1546 in Eisleben, Germany
buried: Eisleben, Germany
language: German
vocation(s): Monk, priest, professor, theologian, reformer
title(s): Father of the Reformation
turning points: Ordination as monk (1506)
Doctor of Theology (1512)
Religious awakening (c. 1515)
95 Theses (October 31, 1517)
Diet of Augsburg (1518)
Leipzig Disputation (1519)
Excommunication (January 3, 1521)
Diet of Worms (April 17-18, 1521)
Wartburg Castle (April 1521 - March 1522)
Peasants' War (Summer 1524)
Marriage to ex-nun Katerina Von Bora (June 1525)
Diet of Speyer (1526)
Marburg Colloquy (October 1529)
Augsburg Confession (1530)
Religious Peace of Nuremburg (1532)
Wittenberg Concord (1536)
major works: 95 Theses (1517)
Freedom of a Christian (1520)
The Babylonian Captivity of the Church (1520)
To the Christian Nobility of the German Nation (1520)
German New Testament (1522)
Bondage of the Will (1525)
"A Mighty Fortress is our God" (1527)
Large Catechism (1529)
related places: Eisleben, Wittenberg, Leipzig, Worms
related people: Archbishop of Mainz, Albert of Brandenburg, St. Augustine of Hippo, Count Albrecht of Mansfeld, Girolamo Aleandro, Theodor Bibliander, Martin Bucer, Cardinal Cajetan, Holy Roman Emperor Charles V, John Eck of Ingolstadt, Desidirius Erasmus, Frederick the Wise, Count Gebhard of Mansfeld, Jan Hus, Karlstadt, Pope Leo X, Hans Luther, Margarethe Luther, Philipp Melanchthon, Thomas Muntzer, Philip of Hesse, Georg Spalatin, Johann von Staupitz, Johann Tetzel, Gabriel Zwillig, Ulrich Zwingli

Recommended for You


More on Christianity


World Religions - Main pages


Christian beliefs

Christian denominations

Christian fast facts

Christian history

Christian holidays

Christian biographies

Christian practices

Christian symbols

 

Buddhism

Christianity

Confucianism

Hinduism

Islam

Jehovah's Witnesses

Judaism

Mormonism




© 2004-2015 ReligionFacts. All rights reserved. | About Us | How to Cite | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Advertising Info
Site created with Dreamweaver. Web hosting by Blue Host. Menu powered by Milonic.
Religions: Religion Comparison Chart | Bahá'í | Buddhism | Chinese Religion | Christianity | Confucianism | Hinduism | Islam | Jehovah's Witnesses | Judaism | Mormonism | Rastafarianism | Scientology | Shinto | Taoism
Features: Big Religion Chart | Religions A-Z | Religious Symbols Gallery
ReligionFacts provides free, objective information on religion, world religions, comparative religion and religious topics.